Upcoming Events Agenda

Our next seminar will be held in New Orleans in conjunction with LSU Medical School February 7th, 8th and 9th. Agenda and Registration forms coming soon.


The Academy Of Minimally Invasive Foot and Ankle Surgery Seminar

February 7, 2019 - February 9, 2019
25 CMEs Applied For
New Orleans Marriott, New Orleans, Lousiana

Hotel Information & Reservations:
Marriott New Orleans
555 Canal Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
https://book.passkey.com/e/49770060 

Registration:
Please complete the registration form below and either fax or mail your completed form.
Registration Form

Exhibitors:

Exhibitor Application

Address:
3707 S. Grand Blvd, Suite A
Spokane, WA 99203

Fax: 509-624-1128


Among The Already Confirmed Speakers:

Dr. Richard Jacoby, D.P.M. Scottsdale, Arizona
Past President of the Association of Extremity Nerve Surgeons
Past President of Arizona Podiatry Association
Author of “Sugar Crush”

Dr. Robert Parker, D.P.M. Houston, Texas.
2013 President Co-Founder Association of Extremity Nerve Surgeons
Past Examiner, Diplomat, American Board of Podiatric Surgery
Co_founder  Harris Country Podiatric Residency Program

Dr. J. Monroe Laborde, M.D.
Board Certified Orthopedic Surgeon
Assistant Professor of Clinical Orthopedics L.S.U. Medical Scool
Director of Foot Surgery L.S.U Health Services Center
Former President American Diabetes Association New Orleans Leadership Council
Innovator of the year By City Business Magazine 2008 

Dr. Barry H. Block D.P.M., JD
Editor-in-Chief of Podiatry Management Magazine and the publisher of PM News. 
Admitted attorney in both Federal and New York State courts. 
President Emeritus of the American Board of Podiatric Public Health  
Executive Director of the American Podiatric Medical Writers Association.

Dr. Michael G Warshaw, D.P.M.
Nationally known coding expert and lecturer.

Dr. Lawrence Kobak, D.P.M., JD
Past president of the AMIFAS   
Diplomate of the American Board of Podiatric Surgery, Ambulatory Division,
Diplomate of the American Board of Quality Assurance and Utilization Review Physicians,
Diplomate of the American Academy of Pain Management, and 
Diplomate of the American Institute of Foot Medicine. 

Dr. Burton J. Katzen, D.P.M
President of the AMIFAS
President of TUSPM Alumni Association
Fellow, Academy of Ambulatory Foot and Ankle Surgery
Assistant Professor of Surgery Academy of Ambulatory Foot and Ankle Surgery
Diplomat of the American Board of Podiatric Surgery, Ambulatory Division

Sheldon H. Nadal, D.P.M. Toronto, Ontario
Former director, Ontario Podiatry Association.
Former Director of Canadian division of International Society of Podiatric Laser Surgery.
Past President, AMIFAS
Board Certified  American Institute of Foot Medicine. 
Professor of Surgery  Academy of Ambulatory Foot and Ankle Surgery.
Contributing Author – Numerous books and publications

Dr. Edward A. Behmer, D.P.M. Huntsville Alabama
Vice President AMIFAS
Fellow AMIFAS
Developer of “Behmer Bunion”


Dr. Alireza Khosroabadi, D.P.M
Fellowship at the Rubin Institute for Advanced Orthopedics / International Center for Limb Lengthening at Sinai Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland 
Publications:
Fibular Hemimelia, Manifestation In Foot and Ankle, A New Classification (poster ACFAS 2006).
De-Syndactilization With Mini External Fixator , Without The Use Of Skin Graft.
Talo-calcaneal osteotomy (U-osteotomy), indication and technique
Ponseti method of Clubfoot treatment. 

Among Topics to be covered:

 

  • Lower extremity anesthesia techniques
  • MIS procedures for hammertoe, bone spurs, metatarsals, tailors bunions, heel spurs and Haglund's deformity
  • MIS flatfoot and Charcot procedures
  • MIS procedures for nerve entrapments
  • MIS Achilles tendon lengthening and gastroc recession
  • Regenerative medicine and the use of stem cells
  • Tendon balancing procedures for diabetic foot ulcers, foot pain, and Charcot foot
  • Lower Extremity neurological exam 
  • MIS juxta-malleolar aspiration lipectomy for “fat” ankles
  • “Battle of the Bunions” – at least 6 different hallux valgus/rigidus procedures will be discussed and demonstrated
  • Possible state and legal pitfalls that could jeopardize your license – Dr. Barry Block
  • Coding Workshop by Dr. Michael Warshaw
  • Treatments for fungus nails you never thought of
  • Bandaging workshop

AND MUCH MORE

Full day cadaver lab at L.S.U. Medical School where you will be instructed by some of the best MIS surgeons in the world and be able to perform the procedures you have learned. One foot/leg per two attendees.


LECTURE SCHEDULE FOR AMIFAS SEMINAR – FEBRUARY 7-9

Download a PDF Copy of this schedule

DR. STEVEN SHOEMAKER – SCIENTIFIC CHAIRMAN AND MODERATOR

THURSDAY SCHEDULE:

6:50 – 7:00 AM – DR. BURTON KATZEN -OPENING REMARKS AND WELCOME TO THE CONFERENCE

7:00 AM – 7:30 AM – DR. BURTON KATZEN - INTRODUCTION TO MIS INCLUDING EQUIPMENT, OPTION FOR LARGER INCISIONS, MISCONCEPTIONS OF MIS, LEARNING CURVE, OPTION OF EXTENDING INCISIONS, C-ARM VISABILITY NECESSITY  

7:30 AM – 7: 45 AM - DR. STEVEN SHOEMAKER – LOCAL ANESTHESIA TECHNIQUES, RADIATION AND C-ARM SAFETY, ULTRASOUND GUIDED INJECTIONS, USE OF SAGITTAL SAW IN MIS

7:45 AM – 8:15 AM – DR. DONALD PEACOCK – BEFORE AND AFTER ANGLES IN MIS SURGERY INCLUDING 1ST AND 2ND METATARSAL SURGERY

8:15 AM – 8:45 AM – DR. T.J. AHN – HON-HALLUX DIGITAL SURGERY, DIGITAL COMPLICATIONS, AND INTERSPACE NEUROLYSIS

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM – DR. EDWAR BEHMER – LESSER METATARSAL OSTEOTOMIES INCLUDING DISCUSSION OF THE LEVENTEEN FORMULA

9:15 AM – 9:45 AM – DR. STEVEN SHOEMAKER – MIS SALVAGE SURGERY FOLLOWING FAILED TRADITIONAL SURGERY AND ALTERNATIVE TO PAN METATARSAL HEAD RESECTION FOR RHEUMATOID ARTHRITICS, HASPEL PROCEDURE, YOUGSWICK OSTEOTOMY

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM - BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITORS.

10:15 AM – 12:30 PM – 1ST RAY PANEL

10:15 AM – 10:40 AM – DR. SHELDON NADAL – THE TRANSVERSE PLANE APEX V OSTEOTOMY MEDIAL INCISION APPROACH

10:40 AM – 11:10 AM – DR. BURTON KATZEN – THE OBLIQUE MODIFIED WISLON OSTEOTOMY DORSAL APPROACH

11:10 AM – 11:25 AM – DR. EDWARD BEHMER – THE BEHMER STEP DOWN OSTEOTOMY HALLUX VALGUS PROCEDURE

11:25 AM – 11:40 AM DR. SHELDON NADAL – REVERDIN ISHAM HALLUX VALGUS PROCEDURE

11:4O AM – 12:00 NOON – DR. ALIREZA KHOSROABADI – THE BOSCH OR SERI HALLUX VALGUS PROCEDURE

12:00 NOON – 12:30 PM – DR MICHAEL FANOUS | BOSCH-FANOUS - MODIFIED MIS BUTTONHOLE BUNIONECTOMY

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM – LUNCH AND EXHIBITOR PRESENTATIONS

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM DR. SHELDON NADAL – TREATMENT OF IATROGENIC HALLUX VARUS

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM - MIS PANEL TO DISCUSS 1ST RAY SURGERY TO INCLUDE ALL OF THE ABOVE SPEAKERS. QUESTIONS WILL BE ANSWERED FROM THE ATTENDEES AND TOPICS TO BE DISCUSSED WILL BE NON-UNION, BONE PASTE EXTRUSION, SKIN BURNS, ELEVATED PROXIMAL PHALANX POST-AKIN PROCEDURE, AND ALL OTHER COMPLICATIONS THAT MIGHT BE BROUGHT UP

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM – BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITORS

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM - DR. DANIEL HAKE – MIS REARFOOT SURGERY INCLUDING HEEL SPURS, HAGLUNDS DEFORMITY, AND SUB-TALAR ARTHROERESIS

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM – DR. BURTON KATZEN, DR. EDWARD BEHMER – BANDAGING CLINIC WITH PARTICIPATION OF ATTENDEES

FRIDAY SCHEDULE:

7:00 AM – 7:30 AM – DR. LAWRENCE KOBAK - POSTERIOR TIBIAL NERVE DECOMPRESSION

7:30 AM – 8:00 AM – DR. LAWRENCE KOBAK – SURVIVING AN INSURANCE AUDIT

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM – DR. RICHARD JACOBY - STEM CELL THERAPY AND ITS USE IN PODIATRIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY. TAKING IT TO THE NEXT LEVEL

9:00 AM – 10: 00 AM - DR. ROBERT PARKER – THE COMPLETE LOWER EXTREMITY NEUROLOGICAL EXAMINATION: THE ASSOCIATION OF EXTREMITY NERVE SURGEONS (AENS) METHOD

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITORS

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM DR. RICHARD JACOBY – DIAGNOSIS OF LOWER EXTREMITY ULCERS, INCLUDING THE DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ARTERIAL, VENOUS, AND NEUROPATHIC ULCERS

11:15 AM – 12:00 NOON – DR ROBERT PARKER – THE DOUBLE CRUSH SYNDROME, NERVE COMPRESSIONS AND THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO SUGAR AND MIS NERVE DECOMPRESSION

12:00 NOON – 1:00 PM – LUNCH AND EXHIBITOR PRESENTATIONS

1:00 PM – 1:45 PM – DR. BARRY BLOCK – FIFTY WAYS TO LOSE YOUR LICENSE

1:45 PM – 2:45 PM – DR. MONROE LABORDE – ALTERNATIVE SOFT TISSUE BALANCING FOR COMMON PODIATRIC CONDITIONS INCLUDING PREVENTION OF LOWER EXTREMITY AMPUTATIONS

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM DR. DANIEL WALDMAN – RECOGNITION OF DEMATOPATHOLOGY AND BIOPSY TECHNIQUES

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM – BREAK, VISIT EXHIBITORS

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM – DR. ALIREZA KHOSROABADI – PERCUTANEOUS METATARSAL LENGTHENING

4:15 PM – 5:00 PM – DR. STEVEN SHOEMAKER – TREATMENT OF CHARCOT FOOT, GASTROC RECESSION, MIS MEDIAL OR LATERAL SHIFT HEEL OSTEOTOMY AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO STJ OR ANKLE FUSIONS.

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM – ALL SPEAKERS’ PARTICIPATION: ATTENDEE QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS ABOUT THE SEMINAR AND POSSIBLE SUGGESTIONS OF TOPICS FOR FUTURE SEMINARS.

SATURDAY LAB SCHEDULE: 7:00 AM – 4:00 PM

DR. EDWARD BEHMER HEAD LAB INSTRUCTOR AND DEMONSTRATOR

7:00 AM – BUS LEAVES THE HOTEL, ARRIVE AT LAB, DISTRIBUTE GOWNS, GLOVES, ETC, REVIEW LAB RULES (RESPECT FOR CADAVERS), SAFETY (SHARP SAFETY), AND SCHEDULE, INTRODUCE INSTRUCTORS AND ASSIGN TABLES

NOTE: ALL TABLES WILL BE PERFORMING THE SAME PROCEDURES AND THE SAME TIMES FOLLOWING THE DEMONSTRATIONS.

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM – LESSER TOES AND METATARSAL PROCEDURES PRESENTERS – DR. EDWARD BEHMER, DR. STEVEN SHOEMAKER

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM – 1ST RAY PROCEDURES – DR. EDWARD BEHMER, DR. BURTON KATZEN, DR. SHELDON NADAL, DR. MICHAEL FANOUS, DR. ALIREZA KHOSROABADI

10:30 – 10:45 BREAK

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM CONTINUE 1ST RAY PROCEDURES

11:30 AM – 12:00 NO0N ATTENDEES CHOICE TO REPEAT FOREFOOT PROCEDURES

12:00 NOON – 12:30 PM LUNCH AND INTERACTION WITH INSTRUCTORS

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM REARFOOT TENDON BALANCING – GASTROC RECESSION, PL LENGTHENING, ACHILLES Z, MEDIAL CALCANEAL SIDE – DR. MONROE LABORDE, DR. DON PEACOCK, AND STEVEN SHOEMAKER

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM – REARFOOT NERVE DECOMPRESSIONS – DR. STEVEN SHOEMAKER, DR. LAWRENCE KOBAK

2:15 PM – 3:15 PM - PLANTAR FASCIOTOMY, HEEL SPURS, HAGLUNDS, SUB-TALAR ARTHROEREIS – DR. BURTON KATZEN, DR DANIEL HAKE, DR. LARRY KOBAK

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM – ATTENDEE’S CHOICE TO PERFORM PROCEDURES

4:00 PM – 4:15 FEEDBACK FROM ATTENDEES AND SUGGESTIONS FROM ATTENDEES REMINDING ATTENDEES THAT SIGN IN AND EVALUATION FORMS MUST BE COMPLETED TO RECEIVE CME CREDITS

4:15 PM – BUS LEAVES RETURNING TO HOTEL

4:30 PM – BOARD MEETING TO REVIEW SEMINAR AND CHECK PAPERWORK OF ATTENDEES.

 

Contact Us